Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:901
Louisiana § 22:901
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:901 (2026).
§901. Insurable interest required; personal insurance; intentional acts exclusion
A.Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his own life or body for the benefit of any person; however, no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
B.If the beneficiary, assignee, or other payee under any contract made in violation of this Section receives from the insurer any benefits under the contract accruing upon the death, disablement, or injury of the individua