§ 18:201 — Change of address caused by action of a parish or municipal governing authority; use of information furnished by U.S. Postal Service
A. When the governing authority of a parish or municipality renames a street or road, or assigns a name to a previously unnamed street or road, or reassigns numbers of buildings or lots on a street or road, or assigns numbers to previously unnumbered buildings or lots on a street or road, the governing authority shall transmit a certified report of such action to the registrar of voters of the parish in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section. B.