Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:102 — Ineligible persons
Louisiana·Title 18 Conservation
§102. Ineligible persons A. No person shall be permitted to register or vote who is:
(1)(a) Under an order of imprisonment, as defined in R.S. 18:2, for conviction of a
felony, except as provided in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph.
(b)Except as provided in Subparagraph (c) of this Paragraph, a person who is under
an order of imprisonment for conviction of a felony and who has not been incarcerated
pursuant to the order within the last five years shall not be ineligible to register or vote based
on the order.
(c)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be permitted to
register or vote pursuant to this Section if he is convicted of a felony offense of election fraud
or any other election offense pursuant to R.S. 18:1461.2 and he is under an order of
imprisonment.
(2)