Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:572 — Powers of governor to grant reprieves and pardons; automatic pardon for first
Louisiana § 15:572
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:572 (2026).
§572. Powers of governor to grant reprieves and pardons; automatic pardon for first offender; payment of court costs required A.
(1)The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons as hereinafter provided for by this Part, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the governor shall not grant any pardon to any person unless that person has paid all of the court costs which were imposed in connection with the conviction of the crime for which the pardon is to be issued.
(2)The governor shall notify the following individuals at least thirty days before commuting