Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:500 — Admissibility
Louisiana § 15:500
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:500 (2026).
§500. Admissibility
In all criminal cases; and in all cases in juvenile court; or in all family courts which
are of a criminal nature, and in civil forfeiture proceedings arising from criminal activity, the
courts of this state shall receive as evidence any certificate made in accordance with R.S.
15:499 subject to the conditions contained in this Section and R.S. 15:501. The certificate
shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shown thereon, and as prima
facie proof of proper custody of the physical evidence listed thereon from time of delivery
of the evidence to the facility until its removal therefrom.