Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:502 — Testimony by simultaneous broadcast
Louisiana § 15:502
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:502 (2026).
§502. Testimony by simultaneous broadcast A. The court may authorize the following persons to testify by simultaneous transmission through audiovisual equipment, if such technology is available in the courtroom, during any criminal proceeding; juvenile court proceeding; or any family court proceeding which is of a criminal nature, and any civil forfeiture proceeding arising from alleged criminal activity:
(1)Employees of criminalistics laboratories.
(2)Coroners.
(3)Forensic pathologists.
(4)Any other person practicing in the field of knowledge and expertise in the gathering, examination, and analysis of evidence by scientific means. B. The party seeking to offer testimony as provided in Subsection A of this Section shall, in all cases, except those in juvenile court which are of a nonc