Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:511
Louisiana § 15:511
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:511 (2026).
§511. Court reporters, retention and destruction of notes and recordings of criminal cases
A.The court reporter shall retain indefinitely all notes and tape recordings of a criminal case. However, if the record of the trial or other criminal proceeding is fully transcribed, the court reporter shall retain all notes and tape recordings which have been fully transcribed for a period of not less than two years after transcription is completed. In criminal cases where all defendants are acquitted, the court reporter need not retain the notes and tape recordings. The court reporter shall destroy any notes and tape recordings of any matter upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
B.The notes and tape recordings of any criminal case which are retained by a court reporter pursuant to the