Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:561
Louisiana § 15:561
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:561 (2026).
§561. Legislative findings
A.The Legislature of Louisiana has long recognized the need to protect our most innocent and defenseless citizens from sex offenders, sexually violent predators, and child predators and has enacted statutory provisions to provide some of the strictest criminal penalties for the commission of sex offenses, and one of the most extensive sex offender registration and notification provisions in the United States.
B.The legislature finds that sex offenders, sexually violent predators, and child predators often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses and crimes against victims who are minors even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that the protection of the public from sex offenders, sexually violent predators, and child predators is of pa