Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:546 — Release of information
Louisiana § 15:546
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:546 (2026).
A. Criminal justice agencies shall release relevant and necessary information regarding sex offenders, child predators, and sexually violent predators to the public when the release of the information is necessary for public protection, according to the provisions set forth by the board pursuant to R.S. 15:547(C). B.
(1)An elected official, public employee, public agency, or criminal justice agency shall be immune from civil liability for damages for any discretionary decision to release relevant and necessary information, unless it is shown that the official, employee, or agency acted with gross negligence or in bad faith. The authorization and immunity in this Chapter apply to information regarding:
(a)A person who has been convicted of a sex offense or criminal offense against a victim