Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:450 — Use of confession, admission or declaration in entirety
Louisiana·Title 15 Criminal Procedure
Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.