Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:41
Louisiana § 15:41
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:41 (2026).
§41. Disposition of property seized in connection with criminal proceedings A. If there is a specific statute concerning the disposition of the seized property, the property shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions thereof. B. If there is no such specific statute, the following governs the disposition of property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding, which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence:
(1)The seized property shall be returned to the owner, unless a statute declares the property to be contraband, in which event the court shall order the property destroyed if the court determines that its destruction is in the public interest; otherwise, Paragraph (2) of this Section shall apply.
(2)If the seized property is contraband, and the c