Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:429 — Corporate existence presumed unless affidavit of denial filed before trial
Louisiana § 15:429
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:429 (2026).
On trial of any criminal case it shall not be necessary to prove the incorporation of any corporation mentioned in the indictment, unless the defendant, before entering upon such trial, shall have filed his affidavit specifically denying the existence of such corporation.