Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:69 — Illegal possession of stolen things
Louisiana § 14:69
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:69 (2026).
§69. Illegal possession of stolen things A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses. B.
(1)Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of stolen things, when the
value of the things is twenty-five thousand dollars or more, shall be imprisoned at hard labor
for not more than twenty years, or may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both.
(2)When the value of the stolen things is five thousand dollars or more, but less than
a value of twenty-five thousand dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, w