Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:43 — Third degree rape
Louisiana § 14:43
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:43 (2026).
§43. Third degree rape A. Third degree rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
(1)When the victim is incapable of resisting or of understanding the nature of the
act by reason of a stupor or abnormal condition of mind produced by an intoxicating agent
or any cause and the offender knew or should have known of the victim's incapacity.
(2)When the victim, through unsoundness of mind, is temporarily or permanently
incapable of understanding the nature of the act and the offender knew or should have known
of the victim's incapacity.
(3)When the victim submits under the belief that the person committing the act is
someone kno