Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:403 — Abuse of children; reports; waiver of privilege
Louisiana § 14:403
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:403 (2026).
§403. Abuse of children; reports; waiver of privilege A.
(1)(a) Any person who, pursuant to Children's Code Article 609(A), is required
to report the abuse or neglect of a child and knowingly and willfully fails to so report shall
be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or
both.
(b)(i) Any person who, pursuant to Children's Code Article 609(A), is required to
report the sexual abuse of a child, or the abuse or neglect of a child that results in the serious
bodily injury, neurological impairment, or death of the child, and the person knowingly and
willfully fails to so report, shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars, imprisoned,
with or without hard labor, for not more than three years, or both.
(ii)Repealed by Acts 2019, No. 2, §3