Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:4 — Conduct made criminal under several articles; how prosecuted
Louisiana § 14:4
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:4 (2026).
Prosecution may proceed under either provision, in the discretion of the district attorney, whenever an offender's conduct is:
(1)Criminal according to a general article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to a special article of this Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes; or
(2)Criminal according to an article of the Code or Section of this Chapter of the Revised Statutes and also according to some other provision of the Revised Statutes, some special statute, or some constitutional provision.