Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:40 — Intimidation by officers
Louisiana § 14:40
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:40 (2026).
A.Intimidation by officers is the intentional use, by any police officer or other person charged with the custody of parties accused of a crime or violation of a municipal ordinance, of threats, violence, or any means of inhuman treatment designed to secure a confession or incriminating statement from the person in custody.
B.Whoever commits the crime of intimidation by officers shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.