Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:16 — Mistake of fact
Louisiana § 14:16
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:16 (2026).
Unless there is a provision to the contrary in the definition of a crime, reasonable ignorance of fact or mistake of fact which precludes the presence of any mental element required in that crime is a defense to any prosecution for that crime.