Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3925 — Indebtedness of employee to employer
Louisiana § 13:3925
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3925 (2026).
A.If the employer answering such interrogatories should plead that the employee is indebted to the employer for other amounts due and owing, other than those specified in R.S. 13:3881, the employer shall make a full and complete disclosure of the status of such account to the creditor, in writing by certified mail, showing the time that the debt was incurred, the exact amount of the debt, the credits applied to the debt, the manner in which the debt is being liquidated as of the time of the service of the interrogatories, and all other pertinent facts. Thereafter, the seizing creditor shall have fifteen days to file an opposition to the court's consideration of the employee-employer debt as liquidated. Failure to file an opposition shall be considered a waiver of the seizing creditor's ri