Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3923 — One writ and one set of interrogatories sufficient; statement of sums due to be
Louisiana § 13:3923
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3923 (2026).
§3923. One writ and one set of interrogatories sufficient; statement of sums due to be furnished to garnishee; installment payments; reopening case; retention of jurisdiction; cessation of seizure by garnishment upon termination of employment
A.It shall not be necessary that more than one writ of garnishment or one set of interrogatories be served in a garnishment proceeding, but the court shall render judgment for the monthly, semimonthly, weekly, or daily payments to be made to the seizing creditor according to the manner best suited to the circumstances, until the indebtedness is paid. The garnisher shall serve upon the garnishee the citation, the petition, the garnishment interrogatories, the notice of seizure, and a statement of sums due under the garnishment, such statement to inclu