Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1896 — Appeals in criminal cases; return day
Louisiana § 13:1896
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1896 (2026).
A. Mayor's courts and justice of the peace courts.
(1)In criminal cases, the district courts have appellate jurisdiction over all appeals from orders of justices of the peace requiring a peace bond, and, except as otherwise provided by law, over all appeals from a mayor's court where a person has been subjected to imprisonment or a forfeiture of rights or property. Appeals from mayor's courts and justice of the peace courts, as provided for herein, shall be tried de novo. Any forfeiture or penalties collected by the district court on appeal from a conviction of a municipal ordinance shall be distributed and disbursed to the municipality.
(2)Appeals in all criminal cases tried in mayor's courts and from orders of a justice of the peace requiring a peace bond shall be taken within the time