Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1886 — Qualifications of clerk; bond
Louisiana § 13:1886
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1886 (2026).
The clerk shall be a qualified elector of the state. Before entering upon the discharge of his duties the clerk shall give bond in favor of the city judge in an amount to be fixed by him at not less than one thousand dollars conditioned for the faithful performance of his duties and for the discharge of all claims incurred against him in his official capacity. This bond may be sued upon by any person damaged in any way by the fault of the clerk in the discharge of his official duties.