Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1885 — General powers and duties of clerk
Louisiana § 13:1885
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1885 (2026).
A.The clerk shall keep the minute entries of the court and a docket of all proceedings had in civil and criminal matters. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, such minute entries may be contained in the official court record of proceedings. An electronic record of the minutes which is not capable of alteration without indication that a change has been made may be maintained in lieu of a written entry.
B.He may sign, under the seal of the court, all writs and processes in civil and criminal cases, including citations and subpoenas.
C.He may make and take affidavits for issuance of arrest warrants in criminal matters and for issuance of peace bonds and for all other purposes connected with the functions of the court.
D.He shall have the power to sign all orders tha