Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1873 — Qualifications of judges
Louisiana § 13:1873
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1873 (2026).
Judges of city courts elected after the effective date of this Section shall be licensed to practice law in the State of Louisiana for at least five years previous to their election, and qualified resident electors of the territorial jurisdiction of the court for at least two years prior to their election.