Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1816 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction
Louisiana § 13:1816
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1816 (2026).
A.A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
B.If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this Act and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under R.S. 13:1813 through 1815, a child custody determination made under this Section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under R.S. 13:1813 through 1815. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state havin