Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-316 — Continued perfection of security interest following change in governing law
Louisiana § 10:9-316
Title 10Commercial Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 10:9-316 (2026).
§9-316. Continued perfection of security interest following change in governing law
(a)General rule: effect on perfection of change in governing law. A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in R.S. 10:9-301(1), 9-305(c), 9-306.1(d), or 9-306.2(b) remains perfected until the earliest of:
(1)the time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction;
(2)the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor's location to another jurisdiction; or
(3)the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.
(b)Security interest perfected or unperfected under law of new jurisdiction. If a security interest described in Subsection (a) becomes perfected