Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-201
Louisiana·Title 10 Commercial Laws
§9-201. General effectiveness of security agreement
(a)General effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in this Title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.
(b)Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this Chapter is subject to any applicable statute or regulation that establishes a different rule for consumers and any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans or other extensions of credit.
(c)Other applicable law controls. In case of conflict between this Chapter and a consumer protection statute or regulation described in Subsection (b), the consumer protection statute or regulation controls. Failure to