Louisiana Statutes
§ 10:9-108 — Sufficiency of description
Louisiana·Title 10 Commercial Laws
(a)Sufficiency of description. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(b)Examples of reasonable identification. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(1)specific listing;
(2)category;
(3)except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in this Title;
(4)quantity;
(5)computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(6)except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(c)Supergeneric description not sufficient. A