Kansas Statutes
§ 59-105 — Revocation of spousal inheritance rights upon divorce
Kansas § 59-105
Ch. 59PROBATE CODE
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-105 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)"Disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
(2)"Divorce or annulment" means any divorce or annulment, or any dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse. A decree of separation that does not terminate the parties' marital status is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
(3)"Divorced individual" includes an individual whose marriage has been annulled.
(4)"Governing instrument" means a document executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of such individual's marriage to such individual's former spouse.
(5)"Relative of the divorced individual's former