Kansas Statutes
§ 22a-235 — ecords of coroner as evidence; forms
Kansas § 22a-235
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22a-235 (2026).
R ecords of coroner as evidence; forms. The records of the coroner filed with the clerk of the district court and other public records of the coroner made by the coroners or by anyone under the direction or supervision and transcripts certified by the coroner shall be received in any court or administrative body in the state as competent evidence of the matters and facts therein contained. All records filed under this section shall be on a form approved by the director of the Kansas bureau of investigation. The records which shall be admissible under this section shall be records of the results of views and examinations of or autopsies upon the bodies of deceased persons by such coroner or by anyone under such coroner's direct supervision or control, and shall not include statements made b