Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3601 — Appellate jurisdiction of court of appeals and supreme court in criminal cases
Kansas § 22-3601
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3601 (2026).
(a)Any appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken to the court of appeals, except in those cases reviewable by law in the district court or in which a direct appeal to the supreme court is required. Whenever an interlocutory appeal is permitted in a criminal case in the district court, such appeal shall be taken to the court of appeals.
(b)Any appeal permitted to be taken from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case shall be taken directly to the supreme court in the following cases:
(1)Any case in which a statute of this state or of the United States has been held unconstitutional;
(2)any case in which the defendant has been convicted of a class A felony;
(3)any case in which a maximum sentence of life imprisonme