Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6627 — Mandatory term of imprisonment of 25 or 40 years for certain offenders; exceptions
Kansas § 21-6627
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 66SENTENCING
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6627 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d), a defendant who is 18 years of age or older and is convicted of the following crimes committed on or after July 1, 2006, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years unless the court determines that the defendant should be sentenced as determined in subsection (a)(2):
(A)Aggravated human trafficking, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5426 (b), and amendments thereto, if the victim is less than 14 years of age;
(B)rape, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5503 (a)(3), and amendments thereto;
(C)aggravated indecent liberties with a child, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5506 (b)(3), and amendments thereto;
(D)aggravated criminal sodomy, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5504 (b)(1) or (b)(2), an