Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6818 — Departure sentencing; limitations
Kansas § 21-6818
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6818 (2026).
(a)When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines as provided in this section. The sentencing judge shall not impose a downward dispositional departure sentence for any crime of extreme sexual violence, as defined in K.S.A. 21-6815, and amendments thereto. The sentencing judge shall not impose a downward durational departure sentence for any crime of extreme sexual violence, as defined in K.S.A. 21-6815, and amendments thereto, to less than 50% of the center of the range of the sentence for such crime.
(b)When a sentencing judge departs in setting the duration of a presumptive term of imprisonment:
(1)The judge shall consider and apply the sentencing guidelines, to impose a sentence that is proportionate to the severity of the cr