Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6815 — Imposition of presumptive sentence; jury requirements; departure sentencing; substantial and compelling reasons for departure; mitigating and aggravating factors
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 68 REVISED SENTENCING GUIDELINES
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence. If the sentencing judge departs from the presumptive sentence, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure.
(b)Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 21-6817(b), and amendments thereto, any fact that would increase the penalty for a crime beyond the statutory maximum, other than a prior conviction, shall be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
(c)(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (c)(3) and (e), the following nonexclusive list of mitigating factors may be consi