Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5108 — Burden of proof; defendant presumed innocent
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 51 PRELIMINARY
(a)In all criminal proceedings, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant is guilty of a crime. This standard requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each required element of a crime.
(b)A defendant is presumed to be innocent until proven guilty. When there is a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees of a crime the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted of the lowest degree only. When there is a reasonable doubt as to a defendant's guilt, the defendant shall be found not guilty.
(c)A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies