Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5106 — Jurisdictional application
Kansas § 21-5106
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5106 (2026).
(a)A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if:
(1)The person commits a crime wholly or partly within this state;
(2)being outside the state, the person counsels, aids, abets or conspires with another to commit a crime within this state; or
(3)being outside the state, the person commits an act which constitutes an attempt to commit a crime within this state.
(b)A crime is committed partly within this state if:
(1)An act which is a constituent and material element of the offense;
(2)an act which is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing criminal plan; or
(3)the proximate result of such act, occurs within the state.
(c)If the body of a homicide victim is found within the state, a person who is charged with committing the homicid