Kansas Statutes
§ 14-103 — Division of city into wards; elections and terms of council members
Kansas § 14-103
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 14-103 (2026).
The city council shall divide the city into wards, which shall be as equal in population as practicable, establish the boundaries thereof, and number the same, and when the population of any city exceeds 4,000 the number of wards shall not be less than four, and the number of wards in any city not exceeding eight thousand (8,000) in population shall not be more than four, except that any city now legally organized with more than four wards duly represented in the council shall not be affected by the provisions of this act. The territory of each ward shall be contiguous and compact.
The city council of any city of the second class having a population of less than 3,000 and having three or more wards may, by ordinance, change and redefine the boundaries of the wards of such city in order to