Kansas Statutes
§ 14-101 — Change in classification of city from city of third class to city of second class; governor's proclamation; when change effective; division of city into wards; registration of voters
Kansas § 14-101
Ch. 14CITIES OF THE SECOND CLASS
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 14-101 (2026).
(a)All cities now organized and acting as cities of the second class, by virtue of the authority of former acts, and all cities hereafter attaining a population of more than 2,000 and less than 15,000, shall be governed by the provisions of this act. Except as provided by this section, whenever the population of a city exceeds 2,000, the governing body of such city shall certify such fact to the governor. The governor shall declare, by public proclamation, such city subject to the provisions of this act. If the governing body of any city which has attained a population of more than 2,000 and less than 5,000 shall determine by resolution duly adopted that it would be more advantageous for such city to continue to operate as a city of the third class, such governing body shall not be requir