Kansas Statutes
§ § 32 — Delegate to the house of representatives; operation of federal laws
Kansas § § 32
Ch. 90ORGANIC ACT
Art. 090_000_0000_articleAn Act to Organize the Territory of Kansas
Kan. Stat. Ann. § § 32 (2026).
That a delegate to the house of representatives of the United States, to serve for the term of two years, who shall be a citizen of the United States, may be elected by the voters qualified to elect members of the legislative assembly, who shall be entitled to the same rights and privileges as are exercised and enjoyed by the delegates from the several other territories of the United States to the said house of representatives, but the delegate first elected shall hold his seat only during the term of the congress to which he shall be elected. The first election shall be held at such time and places, and be conducted in such manner, as the governor shall appoint and direct; and at all subsequent elections the times, places and manner of holding the elections shall be prescribed by law. The