Kansas Statutes
§ § 3 — Disqualification for office by insurrection or rebellion
Kansas § § 3
Ch. 97Amendments to the Constitution of the United States
Art. 097_014_0000_articleAmendment 14. - Rights and Immunities of Citizens
Kan. Stat. Ann. § § 3 (2026).
No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any State, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any State legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability.