Kansas Statutes
§ § 24 — Enactment of laws
Kansas § § 24
Ch. 90ORGANIC ACT
Art. 090_000_0000_articleAn Act to Organize the Territory of Kansas
Kan. Stat. Ann. § § 24 (2026).
That the legislative power of the territory shall extend to all rightful subjects of legislation consistent with the constitution of the United States and the provisions of this act; but no law shall be passed interfering with the primary disposal of the soil; no tax shall be imposed upon the property of the United States; nor shall the lands or other property of nonresidents be taxed higher than the lands or other property of residents. Every bill which shall have passed the council and house of representatives of the said territory shall, before it become a law, be presented to the governor of the territory; if he approve, he shall sign it; but if not, he shall return it with his objections to the house in which it originated, who shall enter the objections at large on their journal, and