Kansas Statutes
§ § 23 — Right to vote and hold office
Kansas § § 23
Ch. 90ORGANIC ACT
Art. 090_000_0000_articleAn Act to Organize the Territory of Kansas
Kan. Stat. Ann. § § 23 (2026).
That every free white male inhabitant above the age of twenty-one years, who shall be an actual resident of said territory, and shall possess the qualifications hereinafter prescribed, shall be entitled to vote at the first election, and shall be eligible to any office within the said territory; but the qualifications of voters, and of holding office, at all subsequent elections, shall be such as shall be prescribed by the legislative assembly: Provided, That the right of suffrage and of holding office shall be exercised only by citizens of the United States, and those who shall have declared, on oath, their intention to become such, and shall have taken an oath to support the constitution of the United States and the provisions of this act: And provided further, That no officer, soldier,