Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-8.7-3 — Certificate of public convenience and necessity; use of clean coal technology
Indiana § 8-1-8.7-3
Art. 1UTILITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 8.7Clean Coal Technology
Ind. Code § 8-1-8.7-3 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c), a public utility may not use clean coal technology at a new or existing electric generating facility without first applying for and obtaining from the commission a certificate that states that public convenience and necessity will be served by the use of clean coal technology.
(b)The commission shall issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity under subsection (a) if the commission finds that a clean coal technology project offers substantial potential of reducing sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants in a more efficient manner than conventional technologies in general use as of January 1, 1989. For purposes of this chapter, a project that the United States Department of Energy has selected for funding under its Innovative Clean Coal Tec