Indiana Statutes
§ 8-1-1-5 — Impartiality of commission; evidence; record; utility consumer counselor; ex parte communications; executive sessions; violations
Indiana § 8-1-1-5
Ind. Code § 8-1-1-5 (2026).
(a)The commission shall in all controversial
proceedings heard by it be an impartial fact-finding body and shall
make its orders in such cases upon the facts impartially found by it. The
commission shall in no such proceeding, during the hearing, act in the
role either of a proponent or opponent on any issue to be decided by it.
All evidence given in any such proceeding shall be offered on behalf
of the respective parties to, or appearing in, the proceeding and not in
the name or behalf of the commission itself.
(b)Any report, audit, examination, or analysis prepared by the
commission staff at the request or direction of the commission may be
made a part of the record of the proceeding, subject to
cross-examination by any party of the person who performed or
directed the preparation of t