Indiana Statutes
§ 4-6-3-3 — Investigative demand; issuance; consult on certificate of public advantage
Indiana § 4-6-3-3
Ind. Code § 4-6-3-3 (2026).
(a)If the attorney general has reasonable cause
to believe that a person may be in possession, custody, or control of
documentary material, or may have knowledge of a fact that is relevant
to an investigation conducted to determine if a person is or has been
engaged in a violation of IC 4-6-9, IC 4-6-10, IC 13-14-10, IC 13-14-12, IC 13-24-2, IC 13-30-4, IC 13-30-5, IC 13-30-8, IC 16-21-15, IC 23-7-8, IC 24-1-2, IC 24-5-0.5, IC 24-5-7, IC 24-5-8, IC 24-9, IC 25-1-7, IC 27-1-37-8, IC 32-34-1.5, or any other statute
enforced by the attorney general or is or has been engaged in a criminal
violation of IC 13, only the attorney general may issue in writing, and
cause to be served upon the person or the person's representative or
agent, an investigative demand that requires that the person serve