Indiana Statutes
§ 4-22-2-3 — Definitions
Indiana § 4-22-2-3
Art. 22ADMINISTRATIVE RULES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 2Adoption of Administrative Rules
Ind. Code § 4-22-2-3 (2026).
(a)"Agency" means any officer, board, commission, department, division, bureau, committee, or other governmental entity exercising any of the executive (including the administrative) powers of state government. The term does not include the judicial or legislative departments of state government or a political subdivision as defined in IC 36-1-2-13.
(b)"Rule" means the whole or any part of an agency statement of general applicability that:
(1)has or is designed to have the effect of law; and
(2)implements, interprets, or prescribes:
(A)law or policy; or
(B)the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency. The term includes a fee, a fine, a civil penalty, a financial benefit limitation, or another payment amount set by an agency that otherwise qualifies as a rule. (c