Indiana Statutes
§ 4-21.5-3-21 — Petition for intervention
Indiana § 4-21.5-3-21
Art. 21.5ADMINISTRATIVE ORDERS AND
Ch. 3Adjudicative Proceedings
Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-21 (2026).
(a)Before the beginning of the hearing on the subject of the proceeding, the administrative law judge shall grant a petition for intervention in a proceeding and identify the petitioner in the record of the proceeding as a party if:
(1)the petition:
(A)is submitted in writing to the administrative law judge, with copies mailed to all parties named in the record of the proceeding; and
(B)states facts demonstrating that a statute gives the petitioner an unconditional right to intervene in the proceeding; or
(2)the petition:
(A)is submitted in writing to the administrative law judge, with copies mailed to all parties named in the record of the proceeding, at least three (3) days before the hearing; and
(B)states facts demonstrating that the petitioner is aggrieved or adversely affected