Indiana Statutes
§ 36-9-36-25 — Contractor's guarantee
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 9 TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS·Ch. 36 Barrett Law Funding for Counties and Municipalities
(a)A contractor for an improvement must
guarantee the contractor's workmanship and all materials used in the
work.
(b)The guarantee required under subsection (a) must be in the
following form:
"The contractor warrants the contractor's workmanship and all
materials used in the work and agrees that during the guarantee
period specified the contractor will at the contractor's own
expense make all repairs that may become necessary by reason of
improper workmanship or defective materials. The maintenance
obligation, however, does not include repair of any damage
resulting from any force or circumstance beyond the control of the
contractor, nor is the contractor a guarantor of the plans and
specifications furnished by the (county, city, or town).".