Indiana Statutes
§ 36-9-23-6 — Contracts
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 9 TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS·Ch. 23 Municipal Sewage Works
(a)The board may enter into all contracts or
agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and
the execution of its powers under this chapter. However, the board may
not obligate itself or the municipality beyond the extent to which
money has been or may be provided under this chapter.
(b)A contract relating to the financing of the acquisition or
construction of any sewage works, or to any trust indenture authorized
by this chapter, is not effective until it is approved by the municipal
legislative body.
(c)A contract or an agreement with any contractor or contractors for
labor, equipment, or materials shall be let and entered into under the
statutes governing the letting of contracts by agencies of municipalities.
(d)The board or any public utility (as defined in