Indiana Statutes
§ 36-9-23-32 — Liens for nonpayment of fees; priority; attachment; subsequent owners; property not occupied by owner; notice to owner
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 9 TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS·Ch. 23 Municipal Sewage Works
(a)Except as otherwise provided in a provision included in an ordinance under section 25(f)(3) of this chapter, fees assessed against real property under this chapter or under any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 (repealed September 1, 1981) constitute a lien against the property assessed. The lien is superior to all other liens except tax liens. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the lien attaches when notice of the lien is filed in the county recorder's office under section 33 of this chapter.
(b)A fee is not enforceable as a lien against a subsequent owner of property unless the lien for the fee was recorded with the county recorder before the conveyance to the subsequent owner. If the property is conveyed before the lien can be filed, the municipality shall notify the per